Jump to content


Toggle shoutbox Shoutbox - Chat with members! Open the Shoutbox in a popup

@  Mike T : (29 August 2015 - 07:33 AM) I've no idea! Sorry, I rarely went there anyway. I think they had "issues". Driving to Banff today in the rain in prep for a 290 km bike ride from Jasper to Banff. Cheers
@  Francesco : (28 August 2015 - 11:24 PM) Ah. Just found Martin's tweet from January, but its link is dead so I have no details of why the club was dissolved
@  Francesco : (28 August 2015 - 10:49 PM) Hey Mike, what happened to CsQ? I haven't logged in in over a year, but it seems the lights aren't on...?
@  Francesco : (28 August 2015 - 10:39 PM) keep you eyes on the classifieds here, SCoA and CsQ, as well as Kijiji. Deals on rims pop up from time to time.
@  Francesco : (28 August 2015 - 10:36 PM) and yes, you'll find even with a one inch drop there is plenty of arch gap. I'm -1.25 in the front and -1.4 out back and it could go lower (but would drive balls). I hate the useless stanced look.
@  Francesco : (28 August 2015 - 10:34 PM) Figure a good $1400 or more to your door.
@  Francesco : (28 August 2015 - 10:33 PM) Ouch. The shipping will be more than the (discounted) 19% VAT, and then you'll likely get a collect bill from Canada Post for GST/PST and duties.
@  Surturiel : (28 August 2015 - 05:15 PM) I found these: http://www.rs-parts....r-smart450.html
@  Surturiel : (28 August 2015 - 05:15 PM) Question: With the lowered springs (Eibach, 25mm), can I still put a set of 16" on my limousine?
@  Surturiel : (28 August 2015 - 05:14 PM) I'll see what I can do...
@  Francesco : (28 August 2015 - 08:56 AM) Check with Fast Eddy to see if he'll rent you the correct tool for cheap.
@  Surturiel : (27 August 2015 - 02:43 PM) (like copper or aluminium)
@  Surturiel : (27 August 2015 - 02:43 PM) I'll try with something hard, but not as hard as steel
@  Francesco : (27 August 2015 - 02:42 PM) tolsen has posted about it before. Personally I thought a couple hours of tinkering was time better spent elsewhere, and the $50 for the tool well spent
@  Francesco : (27 August 2015 - 02:41 PM) you need a hardwood, soft won't do
@  Surturiel : (27 August 2015 - 02:41 PM) no worries, got the idea
@  Francesco : (27 August 2015 - 02:40 PM) the hole being the exact size of the rod, not the disc. Sorry about the syntax
@  Francesco : (27 August 2015 - 02:39 PM) A wooden clamp would work well. Drill a hole in a wooden disc the exact size of the strut rod's diameter, then cut the disc in half and add flats
@  Surturiel : (27 August 2015 - 02:13 PM) leather is too soft, as is rubber. I was thinking about either copper wire wound around the strut or tinfoil. and a vise Grip
@  Francesco : (27 August 2015 - 02:11 PM) An old leather belt might work better, but I had no luck with it
@  Surturiel : (27 August 2015 - 02:10 PM) (I was thinking about a vise grip and tinfoil. you know, tinfoil is aluminum, and can potentailly protect the shock, and a vbise grip is FAR more useful than the clamp, but this is me trying to Mcgiver a solution, as usual...)
@  Surturiel : (27 August 2015 - 02:07 PM) ah, ok, then
@  Francesco : (27 August 2015 - 02:06 PM) The strut spins freely, you need the special clamping tool to provide flats for a big open ended wrench (with this tool 47 mm)
@  Surturiel : (27 August 2015 - 02:03 PM) Can't I use LOTS of wd40, a t47 bit and a breaker bar?
@  Francesco : (27 August 2015 - 02:01 PM) The strut clamp is a necessity. Worth every cent I paid -- making something similar myself would have taken me more time than I'd like to spend in order to save the few bucks.
@  Surturiel : (27 August 2015 - 02:00 PM) c'mon! I'll use twine. And optimism.
@  Francesco : (27 August 2015 - 01:59 PM) I honestly didn't need them on the broken spring, and while handy for the lowering springs, not necessary.
@  dmoonen : (27 August 2015 - 08:06 AM) Spring compresssors are still needed. .Tolson why must you take the hard way to everything
@  Surturiel : (26 August 2015 - 03:59 PM) nah, the springs are broken, and I can use the ye old zip-tie trick. But since I'm going to put eibachs (-25mm) I won't worry.]
@  tolsen : (26 August 2015 - 03:43 PM) Clamp type spring compressors should not be used since the damage both protective coating and spring.
@  dmoonen : (26 August 2015 - 11:27 AM) The spring compressors you can borrow at Canadian tire
@  dmoonen : (26 August 2015 - 11:27 AM) I have the Mercedes strut clamp you can borrow just pay shipping and if you break it you buy it. Pm me
@  Surturiel : (26 August 2015 - 08:51 AM) thanks, guys! And... does anyone in Vancouver area have the clamp so I can "rent"?
@  dmoonen : (25 August 2015 - 06:43 PM) To and from SK*. I'm just waiting on some bits to finish the Golf build
@  dmoonen : (25 August 2015 - 06:41 PM) Still driving it, drove it to and from and average 4.7l/100l loaded to the brim.
@  Francesco : (25 August 2015 - 06:19 PM) Dillen how much did you end up getting for the wagon?
@  Francesco : (25 August 2015 - 05:13 PM) And if replacing the plastic bellows (dust boots) on the struts, cut a good 1.5" off the bottoms of them or they'll just compress around the stops and get in the way of the clamp tool
@  Francesco : (25 August 2015 - 05:11 PM) also, take a new knife blade and cut about an inch off the bump stops unless you love bottoming out on small bumps.
@  Francesco : (25 August 2015 - 05:09 PM) wont need it for the Eibachs
@  Francesco : (25 August 2015 - 05:09 PM) If the springs are broken at the top as suspected, the spring compressor might not be necessary.
@  dmoonen : (25 August 2015 - 04:49 PM) And a normal spring compressor
@  dmoonen : (25 August 2015 - 04:46 PM) Strut clamp tool*
@  dmoonen : (25 August 2015 - 04:46 PM) Lots of penetrating oil on the top nut and see if you can borrow a strut tool of you don't have the proper air tools
@  Surturiel : (25 August 2015 - 01:08 PM) Now, let's see if I can replace them without getting myself killed...
@  Surturiel : (25 August 2015 - 01:07 PM) Got the Eibach springs!
@  dmoonen : (25 August 2015 - 12:29 PM) Lol
@  Francesco : (25 August 2015 - 10:18 AM) ok, maybe MikeT
@  Francesco : (25 August 2015 - 10:18 AM) Who doesn't? Hehehe
@  dmoonen : (25 August 2015 - 07:46 AM) sounds like you have a decent to do list. .
@  Surturiel : (23 August 2015 - 08:00 PM) Perhaps even throw a set of powerflex purple bushings, and a set of 16" "space" wheels, but not now...)

Photo
- - - - -

How big is my gas tank?


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 JDLangdon

JDLangdon
  • New Members
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 August 2007 - 04:11 AM

The owners manual suggest that the tank is 22 liters with 5 listed as a reserve. Can someone explain to me how this works and when does the reserve actually kick in?I noticed this morning the light on the dash indicating that I had 2 liters of gas remaining in the tank. Since I was passing the gas station I decided to full-up. According to my dealer I'm susposed to pump the gas until the nozzle clicks, wait 30 seconds or so, and start pumping again. After the second click, the tank should be full. Assuming that the light on the dash was correct I managed to add an additional 18 liters for a total of 20 liters.This may seem like an odd question but how big is a Smart gas tank and where are my other 2 liters of gas?Jason

#2 Duck

Duck

    Crazy Quacker

  • Regular Members
  • 9,240 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ontario, Canada

Posted 02 August 2007 - 04:51 AM

No no, it's cool, it's kind of confusing. :)The tank is 22 litres - a lot of people get hung up on the terminology of "reserve" but it's not like there's physically another chunk of tank or something that opens... all smart means by this is that, at 17 L, the indicator on the dash starts blinking at you. So when they say 22 L but 5 of it are reserve, its just there way of saying they think you should fill up at 17 L. Of course you won't get very far on a tank if you do that.I find that with my car if for example I drive until it says I have 1 L remaining, I can usually fit in 22 L. So I'm always filling about 1 L more than what the tank capacity says it is.-Iain
2006 smart fortwo cdi Nosedive.... Back up and running!
2010 Toyota Gen3 Prius Normandy (N7) - Hybrid Synergy Drive active!

#3 JDLangdon

JDLangdon
  • New Members
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 August 2007 - 05:02 AM

No no, it's cool, it's kind of confusing. :) The tank is 22 litres - a lot of people get hung up on the terminology of "reserve" but it's not like there's physically another -Iain

So, essentially, I have a 22 liter tank that I've never managed to fill up beyond 20 liters? I would think that if the lite indicates that there is 2 liters left, I should be able to add another 20 liters but the most I've managed to get in was 18. Jason

#4 Duck

Duck

    Crazy Quacker

  • Regular Members
  • 9,240 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ontario, Canada

Posted 02 August 2007 - 05:10 AM

You'll only be able to put 22+ litres in it if you drive to when your display flashes 1.0 or 0.5 or 0.0 L Remaining.You have to be really patient... fill until it snaps off, and keep trickling it in. Eventually you'll see liquid at the brim (not foam), but even at that point if you shake the car or hump on the tailgate you'll be able to get more in. Eddie3 would be a lot more qualified to give a better answer how to do this though, he can get 27 L into his tank without much difficulty. :)-Iain
2006 smart fortwo cdi Nosedive.... Back up and running!
2010 Toyota Gen3 Prius Normandy (N7) - Hybrid Synergy Drive active!

#5 yellow bumble bee

yellow bumble bee
  • Regular Members
  • 523 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chilliwack, BC

Posted 02 August 2007 - 07:26 AM

The same thing happens with my car. If my gauge is flashing 5 litres I can only get 15 litres in filling slowly so the foam is up to the rim. I think my gauge is off by 2 litres. Not a bad thing I thinkRoy
2006 Smart Pulse-151k+ Only 849,000 Kilometres to go to make my first Million
Mac007 on the Spritmonitor.
Lifetime FE 4.18 litres per 100 kilometres. 56.4 MPG (US)

#6 smartzuuk

smartzuuk

    Secretary, CsC Board of Directors

  • Directors
  • 6,944 posts
  • Location:BC

Posted 02 August 2007 - 07:54 AM

Such an old conversation with all kinds of varying replies... ;-)This to say - you can have 28 litres in your tank.I regularly have about 25-26 after filling. There are approx 2 litres remaining after it says 0.0, but 'don't try that at home'.

Order the ScanGauge II at http://www.efficiencymatters.ca

 


#7 danno

danno
  • Regular Members
  • 991 posts
  • Location:Vernon, BC

Posted 02 August 2007 - 10:24 AM

There are approx 2 litres remaining after it says 0.0, but 'don't try that at home'.

Go ahead and try it at home, especially if you have a can of diesel sitting around. Don't try it in the middle god-forsaken-nowhere. ;)
Dan

2006 Star Blue Metallic Passion Coupé
450 diesel (Oct.19/06) w/leather, heated seats, cup holder, locking drawer, sound package, tach & clock pods, brushed rear valance, LED front side markers blink on signal, mudflaps, delipped, Scangauge, Wallace & Gromit, plus the other standard features of the Passion package.
Other vehicles: '11 Ford Fiesta SES, '06 Mazda3 Sport, '03 Yamaha Road Star Silverado,

#8 I M SMRT

I M SMRT
  • Regular Members
  • 4,336 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Campbell River, BC

Posted 02 August 2007 - 12:20 PM

at any rate dont run the car dry for the sake of testing this! that is far worse than underfilling!
2006 Grandstyle Fortwo #23/200

O ||||||| O 2007 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited

There are two types of pedestrians in this world. The quick and the dead.

#9 JDLangdon

JDLangdon
  • New Members
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 August 2007 - 11:34 AM

There are approx 2 litres remaining after it says 0.0, but 'don't try that at home'.

Does that mean that while the indicator is displaying 4.0 I actually have 6 liters remaining? Jason

#10 Mike T

Mike T

    We pre-ordered our first smart in July 2002!

  • Directors
  • 28,547 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ladysmith, Vancouver Island, BC CDN

Posted 07 August 2007 - 11:39 AM

Yes, but don't use it!

2006 smart BRABUS Canada 1 cabriolet, FlyingTiger map 380023_5.png
2013 Ford Fiesta SE 5 speed, 203A and Winter packages 542252_5.png
2008 Mercedes-Benz B 200 5 speed, other goodies 206221_5.png
1966 Peugeot 404 Coupé Injection, in restoration (2016) 201066_5.png


#11 JDLangdon

JDLangdon
  • New Members
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 August 2007 - 12:00 PM

Yes, but don't use it!

Thanks Mike, That explains a lot. The best I'e done so far is 410 Km with 2.5 showing. Thiis was when I had less the 3000Km on the car and didn't know just how much 2.5 liters of fuel was. Jason

#12 I M SMRT

I M SMRT
  • Regular Members
  • 4,336 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Campbell River, BC

Posted 07 August 2007 - 05:56 PM

After filling up Saturday at the Crescent Lake stop in Washington I made it back to Campbell River on one tank. After driving to work and back Monday I had 2 litres showing in the tank. I put 23 litres in the car. Fill, let the foam settle, fill, settle, shake the car, etc etc... it'll go in...it just takes time!
2006 Grandstyle Fortwo #23/200

O ||||||| O 2007 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited

There are two types of pedestrians in this world. The quick and the dead.

#13 mwrunt

mwrunt
  • Regular Members
  • 46 posts

Posted 07 August 2007 - 06:17 PM

at any rate dont run the car dry for the sake of testing this! that is far worse than underfilling!

injection pumps run extremily tight tolerances and use diesel as lubrication. I saw a two week old john deer tracter have a pump failure 7 hours after being run out of diesel and this was not coverd under warranty. Cost of pump aver $3000 so in my opinion its not worth finding how much the tank will hold. O ya it was a common rail engine just like the cdi in our cars just bigger




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users