Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

How big is my gas tank?


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 JDLangdon

JDLangdon
  • New Members
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 August 2007 - 04:11 AM

The owners manual suggest that the tank is 22 liters with 5 listed as a reserve. Can someone explain to me how this works and when does the reserve actually kick in?I noticed this morning the light on the dash indicating that I had 2 liters of gas remaining in the tank. Since I was passing the gas station I decided to full-up. According to my dealer I'm susposed to pump the gas until the nozzle clicks, wait 30 seconds or so, and start pumping again. After the second click, the tank should be full. Assuming that the light on the dash was correct I managed to add an additional 18 liters for a total of 20 liters.This may seem like an odd question but how big is a Smart gas tank and where are my other 2 liters of gas?Jason

#2 Duck

Duck

    Crazy Quacker

  • Regular Members
  • 9,211 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ontario, Canada

Posted 02 August 2007 - 04:51 AM

No no, it's cool, it's kind of confusing. :)The tank is 22 litres - a lot of people get hung up on the terminology of "reserve" but it's not like there's physically another chunk of tank or something that opens... all smart means by this is that, at 17 L, the indicator on the dash starts blinking at you. So when they say 22 L but 5 of it are reserve, its just there way of saying they think you should fill up at 17 L. Of course you won't get very far on a tank if you do that.I find that with my car if for example I drive until it says I have 1 L remaining, I can usually fit in 22 L. So I'm always filling about 1 L more than what the tank capacity says it is.-Iain
2006 smart fortwo cdi Nosedive.... Back up and running!
2010 Toyota Gen3 Prius Normandy (N7) - Hybrid Synergy Drive active!

#3 JDLangdon

JDLangdon
  • New Members
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 August 2007 - 05:02 AM

No no, it's cool, it's kind of confusing. :) The tank is 22 litres - a lot of people get hung up on the terminology of "reserve" but it's not like there's physically another -Iain

So, essentially, I have a 22 liter tank that I've never managed to fill up beyond 20 liters? I would think that if the lite indicates that there is 2 liters left, I should be able to add another 20 liters but the most I've managed to get in was 18. Jason

#4 Duck

Duck

    Crazy Quacker

  • Regular Members
  • 9,211 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ontario, Canada

Posted 02 August 2007 - 05:10 AM

You'll only be able to put 22+ litres in it if you drive to when your display flashes 1.0 or 0.5 or 0.0 L Remaining.You have to be really patient... fill until it snaps off, and keep trickling it in. Eventually you'll see liquid at the brim (not foam), but even at that point if you shake the car or hump on the tailgate you'll be able to get more in. Eddie3 would be a lot more qualified to give a better answer how to do this though, he can get 27 L into his tank without much difficulty. :)-Iain
2006 smart fortwo cdi Nosedive.... Back up and running!
2010 Toyota Gen3 Prius Normandy (N7) - Hybrid Synergy Drive active!

#5 yellow bumble bee

yellow bumble bee
  • Regular Members
  • 521 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chilliwack, BC

Posted 02 August 2007 - 07:26 AM

The same thing happens with my car. If my gauge is flashing 5 litres I can only get 15 litres in filling slowly so the foam is up to the rim. I think my gauge is off by 2 litres. Not a bad thing I thinkRoy
2006 Smart Pulse-151k+ Only 849,000 Kilometres to go to make my first Million
Mac007 on the Spritmonitor.
Lifetime FE 4.18 litres per 100 kilometres. 56.4 MPG (US)

#6 smartzuuk

smartzuuk

    Secretary, CsC Board of Directors

  • Directors
  • 6,924 posts
  • Location:BC

Posted 02 August 2007 - 07:54 AM

Such an old conversation with all kinds of varying replies... ;-)This to say - you can have 28 litres in your tank.I regularly have about 25-26 after filling. There are approx 2 litres remaining after it says 0.0, but 'don't try that at home'.
I once was found, but now I'm lost.

#7 danno

danno
  • Regular Members
  • 991 posts
  • Location:Vernon, BC

Posted 02 August 2007 - 10:24 AM

There are approx 2 litres remaining after it says 0.0, but 'don't try that at home'.

Go ahead and try it at home, especially if you have a can of diesel sitting around. Don't try it in the middle god-forsaken-nowhere. ;)
Dan

2006 Star Blue Metallic Passion Coupé
450 diesel (Oct.19/06) w/leather, heated seats, cup holder, locking drawer, sound package, tach & clock pods, brushed rear valance, LED front side markers blink on signal, mudflaps, delipped, Scangauge, Wallace & Gromit, plus the other standard features of the Passion package.
Other vehicles: '11 Ford Fiesta SES, '06 Mazda3 Sport, '03 Yamaha Road Star Silverado,

#8 I M SMRT

I M SMRT
  • Regular Members
  • 4,336 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Campbell River, BC

Posted 02 August 2007 - 12:20 PM

at any rate dont run the car dry for the sake of testing this! that is far worse than underfilling!
2006 Grandstyle Fortwo #23/200

O ||||||| O 2007 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited

There are two types of pedestrians in this world. The quick and the dead.

#9 JDLangdon

JDLangdon
  • New Members
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 August 2007 - 11:34 AM

There are approx 2 litres remaining after it says 0.0, but 'don't try that at home'.

Does that mean that while the indicator is displaying 4.0 I actually have 6 liters remaining? Jason

#10 Mike T

Mike T

    Ordered our first smart in 2002!

  • Directors
  • 27,675 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ladysmith, Vancouver Island, BC CDN

Posted 07 August 2007 - 11:39 AM

Yes, but don't use it!
2006 smart BRABUS Canada 1 cabriolet 450 B-remap
2013 Ford Fiesta SE 5 speed, 203A pkg, Winter pkg.
2008 Mercedes-Benz B 200
1966 Peugeot 404 Coupé Injection

#11 JDLangdon

JDLangdon
  • New Members
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 August 2007 - 12:00 PM

Yes, but don't use it!

Thanks Mike, That explains a lot. The best I'e done so far is 410 Km with 2.5 showing. Thiis was when I had less the 3000Km on the car and didn't know just how much 2.5 liters of fuel was. Jason

#12 I M SMRT

I M SMRT
  • Regular Members
  • 4,336 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Campbell River, BC

Posted 07 August 2007 - 05:56 PM

After filling up Saturday at the Crescent Lake stop in Washington I made it back to Campbell River on one tank. After driving to work and back Monday I had 2 litres showing in the tank. I put 23 litres in the car. Fill, let the foam settle, fill, settle, shake the car, etc etc... it'll go in...it just takes time!
2006 Grandstyle Fortwo #23/200

O ||||||| O 2007 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited

There are two types of pedestrians in this world. The quick and the dead.

#13 mwrunt

mwrunt
  • Regular Members
  • 46 posts

Posted 07 August 2007 - 06:17 PM

at any rate dont run the car dry for the sake of testing this! that is far worse than underfilling!

injection pumps run extremily tight tolerances and use diesel as lubrication. I saw a two week old john deer tracter have a pump failure 7 hours after being run out of diesel and this was not coverd under warranty. Cost of pump aver $3000 so in my opinion its not worth finding how much the tank will hold. O ya it was a common rail engine just like the cdi in our cars just bigger




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Toggle shoutbox Shoutbox - Chat with members! Open the Shoutbox in a popup

@  SkydiverChris : (26 August 2014 - 02:14 PM) If anyone is headed from the London, ON area to the Ottawa area, I have $100 for anyone who can get a rear window to me.
@  FlossyTheSmart : (26 August 2014 - 09:20 AM) Vote for my picture on us129photos.com HERE so that I can get a free poster!
@  FlossyTheSmart : (26 August 2014 - 08:24 AM) Cadillacman, good thing you figured it out. That's a pretty weird string to block on...
@  FlossyTheSmart : (26 August 2014 - 08:23 AM) I think the SAM and EDG (Presumably the ECU you mean) have to be paired. The SAM stores the key coding
@  P0003 : (26 August 2014 - 08:20 AM) I don't know which of the 2 items actually stores the key details
@  P0003 : (26 August 2014 - 08:20 AM) What about pairing a used SAM with an existing ECU... is that workable?
@  cadillacman : (26 August 2014 - 08:18 AM) All topics with string '888' were being blocked by a SiteBlock addon ... gads, the perils of avoiding sketchy websites
@  FlossyTheSmart : (26 August 2014 - 08:17 AM) Don't think there's a way to disable the immobilizer
@  P0003 : (26 August 2014 - 08:15 AM) I wonder if there is a way to completely disable the immobilizer function while I'm getting things done. What a pain in the neck.
@  P0003 : (26 August 2014 - 08:14 AM) Oh dear what have I gotten myself in to... hah. Well in another month things should show up. I was just put off by the dealer telling me it was 100% impossible to code a used key to a used ecu :(
@  FlossyTheSmart : (26 August 2014 - 08:12 AM) you just need the electronics work.
@  FlossyTheSmart : (26 August 2014 - 08:12 AM) Lol yeah. In your case though, you won't need to spend as much, as you don't actually need new keys or blades
@  P0003 : (26 August 2014 - 08:11 AM) Looks like I'm in for a fun time. Ouch.
@  P0003 : (26 August 2014 - 08:10 AM) "If you bought a car with 1 key or some how lost both keys then you are about to agree with me that you're
an idiot." lol
@  FlossyTheSmart : (26 August 2014 - 08:10 AM) He notes under the 451 section that it is impossible to recode a 451 for more keys if you don't have an original. He says this is to prevent someone from walking up, coding a key, then driving your car away, which is apparently possible on the 450 and roadster. You may be in luck
@  FlossyTheSmart : (26 August 2014 - 08:09 AM) http://www.evilution...u=info&mod=1026
@  FlossyTheSmart : (26 August 2014 - 08:07 AM) According to evilution, it IS possible to code a new key to a 450 WITHOUT having one of the keys that is already coded to the SAM
@  P0003 : (26 August 2014 - 08:05 AM) Crap.
@  FlossyTheSmart : (26 August 2014 - 08:04 AM) Not sure if it is possible to recode without an old key coded to the sam, as I think the immobilizer has to be deactivated
@  FlossyTheSmart : (26 August 2014 - 08:04 AM) ah, no keys for the old sam.