Jump to content


Toggle shoutbox Shoutbox - Chat with members! Open the Shoutbox in a popup

@  Francesco : (14 April 2015 - 01:24 PM) Genius. I never even saw that selection, and have no idea how "items I started" got selected. Thank you!
@  FlossyTheSmart : (14 April 2015 - 01:03 PM) Are any of the things in the left column under the "other" section checked?
@  FlossyTheSmart : (14 April 2015 - 01:02 PM) Got it
@  Francesco : (14 April 2015 - 01:02 PM) done
@  FlossyTheSmart : (14 April 2015 - 10:05 AM) Definitely send me a screenshot via PM then.
@  Francesco : (14 April 2015 - 08:55 AM) I'm back from Australia, same issue on my laptop. "View New Content" doesn't show any new content. Chrome on Win7
@  KurtMan : (10 April 2015 - 10:00 AM) Thanks for the suggestion but it looks like uncle Glen will be supplying me a used one.
@  turbomar : (09 April 2015 - 08:34 PM) Perhaps you could check with Troy. He may have a good used one??
@  KurtMan : (09 April 2015 - 12:53 PM) Do you have a place in mind to order from? I don't want to pay more than a couple hundred...
@  marchanna : (09 April 2015 - 12:31 PM) Did you try ordering one online. You can probably get next day delivery.
@  KurtMan : (09 April 2015 - 10:16 AM) Does anyone have a parts car in the Ottawa area? I need an intercooler A.S.AP
@  Francesco : (07 April 2015 - 01:32 PM) yeah 3G. There was a long lineup at Vodaphone. Didn't know Optus uses LTE bands my iPad doesn't cover... Vodaphone worked on LTE last time I was here
@  Francesco : (07 April 2015 - 01:30 PM) I won't make you chase this until I get home next week. It has to be related to the hotel wifi portal somehow, at it has worked fine on Optus 3G for a few days until we checked in to this hotel
@  marchanna : (07 April 2015 - 09:43 AM) It would appear so
@  FlossyTheSmart : (07 April 2015 - 09:24 AM) It seems like Francesco is having some different problem than you were
@  marchanna : (07 April 2015 - 08:55 AM) It works fine for me now. Do you still want a screenshot?
@  FlossyTheSmart : (07 April 2015 - 05:10 AM) hmmm... mind sending me a PM with a screenshot if possible?
@  Francesco : (06 April 2015 - 11:28 PM) Ok cleared cookies, it showed I was logged out and there was a raft of "new content" but when I sign in it still says "Sorry..."
@  Francesco : (06 April 2015 - 11:25 PM) just for data points, I may have broken cookies or something, I'm in Surfers Paradise on hotel wifi right now
@  Francesco : (06 April 2015 - 11:25 PM) What I'm saying is it *always* tells me "Sorry, no new content found," though if I click the "Forums" tab above it clearly shows new posts
@  FlossyTheSmart : (06 April 2015 - 07:59 PM) OK, the behaviour has now been changed. View New Content should now always default to Forum content, no matter what page you click the button from
@  FlossyTheSmart : (06 April 2015 - 07:43 AM) I'll leave it as an open question for the day, and will change it when I get home tonight.
@  marchanna : (06 April 2015 - 07:38 AM) I think that what be best unless some one else thinks otherwise.
@  FlossyTheSmart : (06 April 2015 - 07:37 AM) (Yes I can change it, relatively easily). Do we want the View New Content button to ALWAYS default to showing new Forum content? That probably makes the most sense. The other options would still be there, but you would have to manually select them.
@  FlossyTheSmart : (06 April 2015 - 07:33 AM) I'll have a look though
@  FlossyTheSmart : (06 April 2015 - 07:33 AM) Not sure if I can change that, because usually people want to see the new content for the Forums
@  FlossyTheSmart : (06 April 2015 - 07:33 AM) Yeah, that's the default behaviour. YOu should then be able to manually change between what type of New Content you are viewing with the options on the left side of the page from there
@  marchanna : (06 April 2015 - 07:05 AM) It appears to show the "new Content" of whatever subcategory you're in. Ie, when I was reading PMs, then click view new content, I got nothing because I was in the Members sub category. But when I clicked Forums, then View New Content, it worked fine for me.
@  FlossyTheSmart : (06 April 2015 - 04:45 AM) When you click "New Content", is the "Content Type" on the left side of the page set to Forums, or something else? If you do Marchanna's trick, it will open to the Forum stuff by default, but I think if you go from the front page, it will use whatever you last selected (intentionally or otherwise)
@  Francesco : (06 April 2015 - 02:56 AM) Yeah, not showing me anything.
@  marchanna : (05 April 2015 - 02:35 PM) I think there's a glitch. Click on forums first (at the left of the page) then click on view new content button
@  Francesco : (05 April 2015 - 01:09 PM) I think "View New Content" is broken, doesn't show me anything anymore.

Photo
- - - - -

How big is my gas tank?


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 JDLangdon

JDLangdon
  • New Members
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 August 2007 - 04:11 AM

The owners manual suggest that the tank is 22 liters with 5 listed as a reserve. Can someone explain to me how this works and when does the reserve actually kick in?I noticed this morning the light on the dash indicating that I had 2 liters of gas remaining in the tank. Since I was passing the gas station I decided to full-up. According to my dealer I'm susposed to pump the gas until the nozzle clicks, wait 30 seconds or so, and start pumping again. After the second click, the tank should be full. Assuming that the light on the dash was correct I managed to add an additional 18 liters for a total of 20 liters.This may seem like an odd question but how big is a Smart gas tank and where are my other 2 liters of gas?Jason

#2 Duck

Duck

    Crazy Quacker

  • Regular Members
  • 9,235 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ontario, Canada

Posted 02 August 2007 - 04:51 AM

No no, it's cool, it's kind of confusing. :)The tank is 22 litres - a lot of people get hung up on the terminology of "reserve" but it's not like there's physically another chunk of tank or something that opens... all smart means by this is that, at 17 L, the indicator on the dash starts blinking at you. So when they say 22 L but 5 of it are reserve, its just there way of saying they think you should fill up at 17 L. Of course you won't get very far on a tank if you do that.I find that with my car if for example I drive until it says I have 1 L remaining, I can usually fit in 22 L. So I'm always filling about 1 L more than what the tank capacity says it is.-Iain
2006 smart fortwo cdi Nosedive.... Back up and running!
2010 Toyota Gen3 Prius Normandy (N7) - Hybrid Synergy Drive active!

#3 JDLangdon

JDLangdon
  • New Members
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 August 2007 - 05:02 AM

No no, it's cool, it's kind of confusing. :) The tank is 22 litres - a lot of people get hung up on the terminology of "reserve" but it's not like there's physically another -Iain

So, essentially, I have a 22 liter tank that I've never managed to fill up beyond 20 liters? I would think that if the lite indicates that there is 2 liters left, I should be able to add another 20 liters but the most I've managed to get in was 18. Jason

#4 Duck

Duck

    Crazy Quacker

  • Regular Members
  • 9,235 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ontario, Canada

Posted 02 August 2007 - 05:10 AM

You'll only be able to put 22+ litres in it if you drive to when your display flashes 1.0 or 0.5 or 0.0 L Remaining.You have to be really patient... fill until it snaps off, and keep trickling it in. Eventually you'll see liquid at the brim (not foam), but even at that point if you shake the car or hump on the tailgate you'll be able to get more in. Eddie3 would be a lot more qualified to give a better answer how to do this though, he can get 27 L into his tank without much difficulty. :)-Iain
2006 smart fortwo cdi Nosedive.... Back up and running!
2010 Toyota Gen3 Prius Normandy (N7) - Hybrid Synergy Drive active!

#5 yellow bumble bee

yellow bumble bee
  • Regular Members
  • 523 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chilliwack, BC

Posted 02 August 2007 - 07:26 AM

The same thing happens with my car. If my gauge is flashing 5 litres I can only get 15 litres in filling slowly so the foam is up to the rim. I think my gauge is off by 2 litres. Not a bad thing I thinkRoy
2006 Smart Pulse-151k+ Only 849,000 Kilometres to go to make my first Million
Mac007 on the Spritmonitor.
Lifetime FE 4.18 litres per 100 kilometres. 56.4 MPG (US)

#6 smartzuuk

smartzuuk

    Secretary, CsC Board of Directors

  • Directors
  • 6,942 posts
  • Location:BC

Posted 02 August 2007 - 07:54 AM

Such an old conversation with all kinds of varying replies... ;-)This to say - you can have 28 litres in your tank.I regularly have about 25-26 after filling. There are approx 2 litres remaining after it says 0.0, but 'don't try that at home'.

Order the ScanGauge II at http://www.efficiencymatters.ca

 


#7 danno

danno
  • Regular Members
  • 991 posts
  • Location:Vernon, BC

Posted 02 August 2007 - 10:24 AM

There are approx 2 litres remaining after it says 0.0, but 'don't try that at home'.

Go ahead and try it at home, especially if you have a can of diesel sitting around. Don't try it in the middle god-forsaken-nowhere. ;)
Dan

2006 Star Blue Metallic Passion Coupé
450 diesel (Oct.19/06) w/leather, heated seats, cup holder, locking drawer, sound package, tach & clock pods, brushed rear valance, LED front side markers blink on signal, mudflaps, delipped, Scangauge, Wallace & Gromit, plus the other standard features of the Passion package.
Other vehicles: '11 Ford Fiesta SES, '06 Mazda3 Sport, '03 Yamaha Road Star Silverado,

#8 I M SMRT

I M SMRT
  • Regular Members
  • 4,336 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Campbell River, BC

Posted 02 August 2007 - 12:20 PM

at any rate dont run the car dry for the sake of testing this! that is far worse than underfilling!
2006 Grandstyle Fortwo #23/200

O ||||||| O 2007 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited

There are two types of pedestrians in this world. The quick and the dead.

#9 JDLangdon

JDLangdon
  • New Members
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 August 2007 - 11:34 AM

There are approx 2 litres remaining after it says 0.0, but 'don't try that at home'.

Does that mean that while the indicator is displaying 4.0 I actually have 6 liters remaining? Jason

#10 Mike T

Mike T

    We pre-ordered our first smart in July 2002!

  • Directors
  • 28,287 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ladysmith, Vancouver Island, BC CDN

Posted 07 August 2007 - 11:39 AM

Yes, but don't use it!

2006 smart BRABUS Canada 1 cabriolet, FlyingTiger map 380023_5.png
2013 Ford Fiesta SE 5 speed, 203A and Winter packages 542252_5.png
2008 Mercedes-Benz B 200 5 speed, other goodies 206221_5.png
1966 Peugeot 404 Coupé Injection, plan to restore 201066_5.png


#11 JDLangdon

JDLangdon
  • New Members
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 August 2007 - 12:00 PM

Yes, but don't use it!

Thanks Mike, That explains a lot. The best I'e done so far is 410 Km with 2.5 showing. Thiis was when I had less the 3000Km on the car and didn't know just how much 2.5 liters of fuel was. Jason

#12 I M SMRT

I M SMRT
  • Regular Members
  • 4,336 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Campbell River, BC

Posted 07 August 2007 - 05:56 PM

After filling up Saturday at the Crescent Lake stop in Washington I made it back to Campbell River on one tank. After driving to work and back Monday I had 2 litres showing in the tank. I put 23 litres in the car. Fill, let the foam settle, fill, settle, shake the car, etc etc... it'll go in...it just takes time!
2006 Grandstyle Fortwo #23/200

O ||||||| O 2007 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited

There are two types of pedestrians in this world. The quick and the dead.

#13 mwrunt

mwrunt
  • Regular Members
  • 46 posts

Posted 07 August 2007 - 06:17 PM

at any rate dont run the car dry for the sake of testing this! that is far worse than underfilling!

injection pumps run extremily tight tolerances and use diesel as lubrication. I saw a two week old john deer tracter have a pump failure 7 hours after being run out of diesel and this was not coverd under warranty. Cost of pump aver $3000 so in my opinion its not worth finding how much the tank will hold. O ya it was a common rail engine just like the cdi in our cars just bigger




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users